Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been prepared to meet the requirements of the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998, (the “Act”) and it only relates to the collection, protection, disclosure and use of personal data belonging to living individuals. It does not relate to data which emanates from companies or other entities, although the general principles regarding our collection and use of data is broadly the same irrespective of whoever is the user of our website, or our customers.

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:  Details of your visits to our Site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, for whatever purposes acquired) and the resources that you access.
1.2 All information we collect about you is automatically transferred to our database unless you have asked not to subscribe to our mailing list in which case it is deleted.
1.3 Any communication or material which you transmit to the Site by electronic mail, by post or otherwise, will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. We may therefore use this material as we wish for any purpose. We shall also be permitted to use any ideas or concepts you send to us for any purpose whatsoever.

2. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

2.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
2.2 COOKIES.
A “cookie” is a small electronic file that collects information when someone visits a website. A cookie can identify the pages that are being viewed, and this can assist us to select the pages that the viewer sees. Some cookies only exist whilst viewers are online, but “persistent” cookies – which are not session-based – remain on the viewer’s computer, so that he or she can be recognised as a previous visitor when he or she next visits our website. This allows us to collect information about a viewer’s browsing habits whilst on our Site, and this can be useful in assisting us to monitor and improve our services.
2.3 We do not store sensitive information such as account numbers or passwords in “persistent” cookies, and cookies in themselves do not contain enough information to identify you. You will only acquire a personal identity in relation to your browsing habits after you have formally provided us with your personal data for the purposes outlined in point 1 above.
2.4 GIF AND OTHER WEB TOOLS.
In addition to using cookies, we might also use GIFs and other web tools to collect information about your browsing activities whilst on our Site. In this respect the information that is provided is similar to the information supplied by cookies, and we use it for the same purposes.
2.5 Any information that we acquire about you using cookies, GIFs or other web tools is subject to the same restrictions and conditions as any other information we collect about you.
2.6 Some sites linked to our Site and/or some of our advertisers may also use cookies, GIFs, or other web tools that are set by other people such as advertising agencies, or the businesses to which the sites and/or the advertisements in question relate. We do not have access to any information that might be collected in this way, and, if you are concerned, you should contact the third party site and/or advertiser for more information.
2.7 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

3. YOUR RIGHTS
3.1 Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our ticketing agencies and/or our advertisers and subsidiaries or affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

4. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

4.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.